?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Thu, Mar. 30th, 2006, 01:23 pm
Disney World

We got to our resort at about 3pm on Monday. Boy, that was a rough drive. I was still feeling crappy so Steve drove the entire way. He's such a sweetie pie. The resort was gorgeous! They had all kinds of shopping and restaurants there. Our room faced the Mickey Mouse shaped pool. The 2 PGA golf courses that were surrounding it was GORGEOUS! Steve was kicking himself for not bringing his clubs. He could have played on a PGA course for $10. HAHA!

Well, here we go. We went to:



Sea World - Which I loved loved loved. I could have spent forever there. We saw the Shamu show which kicked serious butt! They had a new Orca there, can't remember his name. BUT, Shamu weighs 5,000 lbs and this new guy weighs 12,000 lbs. He was HUGE! I mean HUUUUUGE!!!! He came swimming out and it was just like, duuuuuh. Steve found the Busch Hospitality Center here. So yeah, free beer for him. I tried 2 different kinds, but I still have no taste for beer.

Universal Studios - I don't ever plan on going back there. We went on two rides, Twister & The Nickelodeon one. Jaylin was pretty much freaked out during both. Maybe Twister wasn't the best idea for a 4 year old. He didn't really do that bad though. He got his picture taken here with Barney & Dora the Explorer. He was so happy to see them.

Animal Kingdom - Oh lord! Let me tell ya, I didn't want to leave at all. I could have spent my entire vacation here. We went on their safari ride which was pretty cool. When we were driving down the trail 2 giraffe's decided to cross the road. I got some nice close ups of them. She couldn't stop the vehicle because all of the animals are loose and uncaged. When we drove by the lions, no one was there. Then all of a sudden the male came walking out. BIG BOY! He was totally intimidating. I saw there bird show there. They had different types of raptors, macaws, CAG, Rose breasted 'too....Bald Eagle. What a majestic bird! Jaylin got his picture taken with Pooh, Eeyore, Piglet & Tigger here. I also got my pic taken with Tigger. Jaylin loved seeing them. (For those that don't know, he drags his Pooh with him every where. He's had him since he was born.) Pooh kept trying to steal his pooh. The best was when Tigger chased after him down the trail.

The Magic Kingdom - We got there just as it got dark. We had to stop back off at the resort to recharge my batteries and get something to eat. It ruled! We saw the fireworks show which was beautiful. We went on 2 different rides. I took tons of pics of the castle....not that all of them actually turned out that well.

Well there we go. Of course I got a souvenir from each place we went to. I'll be posting pics of our adventures some time soon.

****EDIT****
Jaylin went on his very first roller coaster at Universal. It was the Woody Wood Pecker ride. It was actually pretty cool!

Fri, Mar. 31st, 2006 08:55 am (UTC)
charran

Sounds like good times big time!

Fri, Mar. 31st, 2006 03:33 pm (UTC)
lisak78

Oh yeah baby!

Sat, Apr. 1st, 2006 06:48 am (UTC)
charran

But of course not as good as those times you have had with me, ;P LOL